QUESTION

Is there a way I can lump my school loans together with my bankruptcy? How?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My loans are starting to get crazy intense. I have over $50k worth of school loans PLUS $10k in credit card debt. Is there no way I can lump them all together?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Student loans to a non-profit school or insured by the Federal Government are not dischargeable in a bankruptcy unless you can prove an undue hardship on you and/or your dependents. A tough row to hoe! Meet with an experienced BK lawyer.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Unfortunately, no. In most instances student loans cannot be discharged in bankruptcy, but credit card debt usually can be discharged. If your student loans are federal ones there are many payment options available to you, quite a number of which are income sensitive. That means that the monthly payment can often be reduced for a borrower whose income is not sufficient to pay the standard repayment amount. If you require assistance with student loans there are a number of lawyers who focus on this area of practice. You should be able to find one near you who can help.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
School loans are not dischargeable, if you can borrow $50,000 and pay off the loans, then the whole thing would be discharged. But most people who can borrow $50,000 aren't interested in bankruptcy
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Lumping these loans together would be a decision for the lenders to make. Bankruptcy typically does not provide for either the discharge or repayment of student loans, so you are barking up the wrong tree!
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
If your question is really whether or not you can discharge your student loans in a bankruptcy, it is extremely difficult to discharge a student loan. You must be so incapacitated that you cannot possibly both support yourself and make even a small monthly payment on the student loans. More readily available are several forbearance and income-dependent programs. Contact your lender for where to go to explore those options.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. Educational loans are generally NOT dischargeable and the relief you are seeking not available. See an attorney.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters