QUESTION

Is there a way to force the bank to assign the mortgage and prove it can foreclose?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2016 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I fell into foreclosure in March of 2010. B of A initially refused short-sale and deed in lieu. The foreclosure stalled until March 2014, when my HOA asked the courts to intervene. In May of 2015, my case was dismissed without prejudice. In December of 2015, the loan was sold. Aside from monthly statements, I have not been contacted by the new mortgage company. The mortgage has not been officially reassigned. There is some question as to whether the bank even has the ability to foreclose. Having no other debt, can I foreclose on just the house? What would happen then? As of this moment, there is not even a record of the mortgage on my credit reports.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with a foreclosure attorney about this. What you have written here confuses me, because you are asking if you can foreclose.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters