QUESTION

Is there a way to freeze my payments for an amount of time then start paying them again?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I cant pay my creditors and I don't want to lose my house.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You really should consider filing a chapter 13. The plan in a chapter 13 allows for you to make up mortgage arrears over a 3-5 year period. When you get finished with the plan, you will be debt free. Usually your unsecured creditors (credit cards, hospital bills, judgments, pay day loans, medical bills) will be paid less than 10% of what is actually owed. You should schedule a free consultation.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
You may want to look into the possibility of filing a Chapter 13 case, does essentially the same thing.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Orrock, Popka, Tucker & Dolen
Update Your Profile
You must get the creditor(s) to agree. If not, you will be in breach of contract.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Althuogh it can be possible to apply for a loan modification which could resolve your unpaid mortgage payments for a few months, this is a risky strategy and may not work. Try cutting out unnecessary expenses and pay your mortgage first. Your other creditors can wait!
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Normally, if your creditors do not have a secured lien on your home then you should be fine. But, you really need to talk to a good bankruptcy attorney where you live because the laws differ between states. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. Please take time to educate yourself about bankruptcy and to determine which attorney is the best to assist you in the process. Don't assume the attorney is being completely honest about their experience and capabilities. Check them out. Avoid the attorneys who advertise on TV or profess a 100% success rate in their Internet ads. It costs hundreds or thousands of dollars for these ads and someone has to pay for them - the clients. These attorneys mass produce the work and do not offer the client the hands on assistance that is necessary in a well-planned bankruptcy. Normally these firms assign all or most of the work to paralegals and the client rarely talks to an attorney. When interviewing the attorney ask them how long they have practiced bankruptcy law. Ask what percentage of their practice is focused on consumer work. Ask whether they are experienced in both chapter 7 and chapter 13 cases. Ask the attorney for references. Ask about their policy of returning phone calls. They should be committed to answering specific questions about your situation and help you understand your options. If, after talking with them you are still confused about the issues you raised, find another attorney. Check them out with the various ranking sources: such as the State Bar. An attorney should be your guide through this process. They should educate you, be there to assist you in how to avoid pitfalls and help you plan for your future after bankruptcy. There are hundreds of "bankruptcy" attorneys in Arizona. Of those just a few will fit the criteria set forth above. Again, bankruptcy is a very complicated process and you want to use an attorney who will be there when you need them. My best to you.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters