QUESTION

Is there a way to get a full refund of an online course I never took due to health reasons?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I spent $8400.00 on an online course I never used, since that time in 2011 my health has deteriorated and I cannot do it. They asked for a doctor's letter which I provided and will only give me $2700.00 back. They will no longer respond to my calls or emails.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you need to sit down with an attorney and show him/her the written policies of the school. Much will depend on their refund policy and the date that you withdrew from the class.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters