QUESTION

Is there a way to lower the debt or should I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was ripped off by a trade school. I owe over $50,000.00. I feel like it was a waste of time because I never landed a job. How can I completely wipe it off or at least reduce the debt to 60% - 70%? Please advise.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can tell them you will pay a reduced amount or you will file a chapter 7. Then they will get nothing.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You can try to negotiate with them but other than that bankruptcy is your only option.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
Assuming that it is a federally guaranteed loan, Bankruptcy cannot eliminate the debt, unless you can prove "undue hardship". Courts have been very strict, and it has been very difficult to eliminate the debt in bankruptcy. In some rare cases, student loans have been discharged in bankruptcy, usually if a person is disabled in some way. It is important to speak with a bankruptcy attorney to discuss your options. If you are working, you might be able to file Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, to pay whatever you can of the debt over time. However, the balance of the loan would be left to pay, plus interest. If it is not a student loan, you may have some other options.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You really need to consult with a bankruptcy/student loan expert. Generally student loans cannot be easily discharged in bankruptcy. There are some limited exceptions, but you will need someone who really knows the case law and can analyze your situation carefully.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to see an attorney, government student loans are generally NOT discharged in a bankruptcy. There are exceptions but they are hard to qualify for. I, or any other adviser, will need many more details before you can be given specific counsel and advise.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters