QUESTION

Is there a way to put the charges away if a law firm sued me and gave courts false information?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was sued in August of 2013, by a law firm for a credit card company. I never went to the court and yes I did want to go, but my father kept insisting that I didn't have to because of the fact that I am considered judgement proof under law, I still did want to go but I can not drive. Anyways they put a judgement against me and I did call them to set up a payment plan so I can get this off my credit report, I told them the least I can afford is 20 dollars a month and there receptionist argued with me claiming to make at least 100. I told her I couldn't do that I am on Disability and don't receive much, she said my information was false that I had a job with a company. I did not even know what she was talking about, I never worked before in my life and never heard of that company. I kept telling her that it is a false information and where is proof I worked for this company, she said that is what they was told. By who? My credit card even knew I had no job. I called the three credit card companies and they all said no job was ever reported. It seems like they made up a phony business just to sue me. Now after fighting with them for a month trying to put it in their thick skulls that I never worked, they want a copy of my disability paper and I do not feel safe sending just anyone my information. Due to the fact that they sued me with false information is there any way I can get this judgement wiped away?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
It would be difficult to get the judgment vacated. A judgment can be vacated after 30 days from entry and up to 2 years upon a showing of a meritorious defense and a good reason for defaulting. They are entitled to proof of your income, so I suggest providing the disability certification.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Why bother? If you don't work, you truly are judgment proof. They can't touch your SS money.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately you need to contact a bankruptcy attorney. by the way you are not "judgment proof" it just that nobody can collect by garnishing your disability payments. So if you have other assets they can go after them.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters