QUESTION

Is there any advantage to reaffirming my mortgage after a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Yes. If you want to keep the house, the mortgage company will probably require you to enter into the reaffirmation agreement.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
The only advantage to signing a reaffirmation agreement on your mortgage is that your monthly payments will be reflected on your credit report that's helping you reestablish your credit. I do not recommend signing a reaffirmation agreement due to the potential risk of subsequent default on the payments and liability for any resulting deficiency.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
No, not in my opinion. And if it is truly AFTER your chapter 7 bankruptcy it is too late to reaffirm a debt anyway at this point in time.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Stockton, CA at Patrick Jay Edaburn
Update Your Profile
There are both advantages and disadvantages The big advantage is that your payments will show up on your credit report The big disadvantage is you will once again be fully liable for the mortgage debt.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
The advantage is keeping your house. If you don't reaffirm, you will lose the house.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
First of all, I am not sure you can reaffirm "after" a bankruptcy. You would have to reopen the case to file the reaffirmation.? Second, there is no advantage to you to ever reaffirming a mortgage. All the benefits inure to the mortgage holder. I have heard that some mortgage lenders are telling their bankrupt clients that they will not refinance a mortgage after bankruptcy where no reaffirmation was filed, but there is no guarantee that they would any way. I tell my clients to look elsewhere for refinancing. So NO, no advantage.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
Only if you want to keep your house. If you don't reaffirm the mortgage company may foreclose and evict you. Typically they are most happy to let you stay if you reaffirm.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Judges in central district won't let you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
Usually not, especially if you are upside down in value. You must make the payments to keep the house. However, if you do not reaffirm and you can not keep the up the payments in the future, you can usually walk away from the house and the mortgage company can not come after you for a deficiency.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
This question depends heavily on your circumstances. Is there equity in the home or not? How easily can you afford the home? Does your Schedule I and J permit a reaffirmation? Some of the advantages include your mortgage reporting on your credit and no issues with receiving statements in the future. These are the main ones and it is entirely dependent on your circumstances.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Generally, there is no advantage to reaffirmation and I don't usually recommend it. The Mortgage still remains against the property whether you reaffirm or not. The reaffirmation is for the Note (promise to pay). It must be done while the case is open if you are going to reaffirm. One reason to reaffirm is that some lenders require it in order to modify your loan.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The advantage is that the lender promises to continue to report your payments, good or bad, to the credit bureaus. Sort of a hollow promise, as you can prove that you made your payment on time to any new lender by simply asking the mortgage company to provide you with an account history. Reaffirming a mortgage is a big risk, and many bankruptcy judges will not approve a mortgage reaffirmation.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters