QUESTION

is there any cases that you know of that alouds a detor to keep a per injury award while in a ch13 if the acc happened over two yrs after they filed

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You had posted the same thing on Avvo.com.  As I stated there, you can keep $7500.  The rest, if you do nothing, goes to the plan.  You need to structure the payment in a manner that allows you to keep it.  One way which I proposed, was making the payment for lost income, in which case you may not have to pay to the plan.  Speak to your lawyer before speaking to the trustee.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters