QUESTION

Is there any chance I might be able to get away with this one without having my case closed without discharge?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I paid my last installment yesterday and completed my financial management course and filed it also. I completely misunderstood and missed the 60 day deadline from the meeting of creditors to file format 423. They took my payment and form and said I have to wait for a letter.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you filed Form 423 (or the certificate of completion of the financial management course - different courts have different requirements) before your case was closed, you'll receive a discharge.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
If you have actually completed all the payments, the odds are that you can get a discharge. Stay in touch with the trustee or clerk of court ? and best of all retain an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
As long as your case was still open when you filed your FMC and paid your final court expense, it is unlikely you will be punished for being late. Yes, I believe you dodged a bullet this time. Do not press your luck in the future.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters