QUESTION

Is there any defense to paying HOA atty fees after HOA accepted full payment and later changed existing rules to cover fees?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
We moved into community. Never received HOA Covenants and subsequently learned late on HOA fees. Paid outstanding HOA fees directly to HOA. HOA atty sent invoice for legal fees and advised "if you have questions regarding these charges, please let us know." Atty never provided explanation but sent new bill that was 10 x original amount. The HOA explained that they now had new rules to ensure delinquent payments are made directly to the atty. The atty has since filed foreclosure action and thereby increasing fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
THIS is whathappens with self lawyering. YOu SHOULD have had a real estate lawyer handle the purchase transaction, which would have prevented the issue, and then the minute a lawyer was involved for the HOA rentained a real estate lawyer to address that issue, again to keep things under control with good decision making. You need to hire a lawyer ASAP to adress this and try to get this issued resolved. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2017 at 8:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters