QUESTION

Is there any legal recourse other than bankruptcy to settle these debts for a reduced amount?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
We currently have 9 judgments against us for credit card debt acquired during a financial crisis. We have about $15,000 to pay off $36,000 in debt.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Kirk David Miller
Yes. Consumer rights attorney may be able to help you with this. Although they are not all bad, I would not recommend contacting a debt settlement company. Often times in Washington, they charge illegal fees and may make your situation worse.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You cannot force those judgment creditors to accept less than full payment. However, you can still try to negotiate settlements with each creditor and there is a likelihood that each creditor will accept less than full payment if you can settle each with a lump-sum payment.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Why would you want to do this? Your credit is already damaged and if you filed a Chapter 7 you could probably protect most of the money. It is much easier to start your life over with money in the bank. You need to meet with an attorney so that you can get advice as to how you would best move towards a new life. It is possible that settlements can be worked out with the creditors, but, you need to understand the effect of settlements on your credit. Many times bankruptcy cleans up your credit report faster than settlements. An experienced attorney can discuss the options so that you can make a decision that is best for your situation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes there are options.. Call the creditor and offer them 30% of the debt .. in exchange for a full discharge. you may still have a few $$ left over It will be more effective if you hire a bankruptcy attorney to do this for you (let the attorney make the phone calls)
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
It may be possible to arrange settlement with your creditors directly, often for half the amount owed, or even less - depending on how old the debt is, whether the creditor believes it can successfully collect, etc. Most of the time, any settlement must be for cash, rather than payments. If you want to settle directly, you may want to contact all of the creditors and make sure they all agree before settling with just one or two of them. (this is assuming that none of these debts has gone past the statute of limitations, which is another factor to consider). Bankruptcy, particularly Chapter 13, if you're eligible, has the advantage of not requiring the creditors' cooperation or agreement. That puts you in the driver's seat, and it's no worse for your credit score than settling with the creditors. You should talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding which option is best for you.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
You can attempt to negotiate down the debt.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I would strongly urge that you consult bankruptcy counsel before spending 15,000. You may be able to keep much of that money legally, and discharge the debts.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is sometimes possible to reach voluntary agreements in cases such as yours.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You can probably settle a debt for 50 cents on the dollar or less
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters