QUESTION

Is there any way for me to know if the amount that I am going to pay is right?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
If I buy a foreclosure property, and I have to pay the association fees that are dues before I took the property, how do I make sure the amount the association ask me to pay is not much higher than what the previous owner did owe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

All you can do is ask for an accounting for the unit and an estoppel letter for any amounts due and owing.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters