QUESTION

Is there any way I can apply for bankruptcy if I am on disability Social Security and I have Medicare?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a lot of credit cards and loans and everything. I've been trying to pay but I can't. I would appreciate it. If thereโ€™s still some place I can go to have my wages of fee waiver or polo bolo to would appreciate that. Thank you.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can file bankruptcy if you're on social security disability.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
You are "judgment proof". In other words, even if creditors get a judgment against you, there is no way they can collect on that judgment. You don't own real estate, and there are no wages to garnish. I would suggest you call each creditor and tell them your situation, and ask them to please "charge off" the loan. Again, even if they don't charge off the loan as "non-collectible", there is no way for the creditor to collect on the debt. You have nothing to worry about.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Your source of income is irrelevant to your filing a bankruptcy petition. Same for medicare. I don't know what polo bolo means, so I can?t help with that. Check with the clerk of your district?s federal bankruptcy court to see if you can have the fee waived, or perhaps paid in installments. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
Contact legal aid and you can probably get a bankruptcy done pro bono. Each county has a legal aid chapter. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Brooks Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Of course you can file for Bankruptcy. Your benefits would not be effected on Social Security should not be affected by a bankruptcy. They are exempt from assets that can be seized by creditors.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
If your income is limited to Social Security disability, you don't need to file bankruptcy because California law prohibits levying on benefits such as this. If you have other income, or significant assets that might be seized to pay your debts, the situation might be different. You need to make an appointment with a bankruptcy lawyer and discuss your situation. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters