QUESTION

Is there any way I can sue or get out of paying this unexpected medical bill?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I was 18, I struggled with horrible knee pain, which my doctor diagnosed as patella tendinitis. I tried anti-inflammatory meds, physical therapy, and just ignoring it, but it got worse. He told me the last option was platelet rich plasma injections. He did warn that this may be labeled as experimental by insurance companies, but worst case scenario it would be $500 each knee or $1000 total. I had no money to pay for this but my parents agreed they would so I could go ahead with the surgery. About a year later, I got a bill in the mail for $10,000. My parents offered to pay a $1000 bill, but do not have this amount of money. I am a father myself as of 08/18/12, as well as a full time college student, and am in no way able to pay this bill. I called the doctor’s office, the hospital, and the insurance company to explain what happened, but all three said they can do nothing. I do not apply for low-income insurance coverage.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You can avoid the bill or sue, if you can show that you were lied to. So, if you can show you were guaranteed a certain price, then you can sue.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless the services rendered and/or billing were over 4 years ago. The statue of limitations might protect you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
I assume that the $1,000 is not in writing. If a court or jury believes that the doctor agreed to $1,000, that is the extent of your obligation. Otherwise, you are liable for the "reasonable value" of the services provided, which may or may not be $10,000. I would respond in writing insisting that the agreed price was $1,000 and that the $10,000 is excessive. Send the letter by fax or certified mail so you have proof of receipt. Obtain all 3 of your credit reports and see if this is being reported. If so, you want to similarly dispute the claim with the credit bureaus, with a copy to the providers. If that does not work, you probably have a lawsuit.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details, generally if you received the services your will receive and be liable for the bill. If they were priced at $1000, then that is most probably the doctors fee, not for the hospital. Good luck, you should see an attorney to get a firm opinion.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters