QUESTION

Is there any way I can sue this school institution for being unfairly expelled which forced me to pay my student loans?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I went to a Technical Vocational school in 2010 to study for computer accounting specialist. I was about a few weeks or so from passing courses to internship, but before that happened I got kicked out of the school for basically two write ups that made no sense what so ever. The first write up was caused because I had a young recent graduate from university female teacher and she appeared really not friendly and I finished the homework assignment early and she told me to turn it in tomorrow when I offered to turn it in that same day. The next day I had car trouble and arrived 15 mins late and she refused to accept my work. Disappointingly I dropped my backpack in shock and said “Jesus Christ" in a non-disturbing manner pulled my chair and sat down. As then she secretly wrote me up to the office via computer and had me escorted to office and saying I was a disruption to the class environment and they had me sign a probation paper saying I was warned and any disruptions like that would get me expelled. The following day or so the class was disruptive as I would sit quietly in my chair and the teacher got angry and said for everyone to stay quiet and the classmate next to me looked at me in shock and then laughed. I did nothing but smiled and the teacher wrote me up for disturbing the class and had me expelled for that. Since then I have been forced to pay student loans which has not been my fault for being expelled.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes. The school makes a lot of money from student loans.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If they had an appeal process, you should have pursued that. It may be too late now.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You probably had a right to appeal the expulsion at the time, but probably cannot sue the school. You might in theory be able to sue the teacher for slander, but it will be an uphill battle. Incidentally, I think you would be required to pay the loans even if you graduated. Ps. I am assuming the teacher's actions were not related to your race or nationality. If they were, there may be a case.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I doubt. Those were the rules. You didn't handle them very well, and I suspect the teachers point of view is different from yours anyway she will not say it happened the way you said.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters