QUESTION

Is there any way of getting out of paying a student loan off as a parent since it was forged by my child other than having them arrested for forgery?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your between the rock and a hard place, obviously if you maintain that your signature is guarantor was forged then the party who forged it has potential civil and criminal liabilities.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
A creditor will normally insist on cooperation with the authorities in identity theft cases, particularly where the culprit is a family member, since the potential for abuse is obvious.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
no there is no other way
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters