QUESTION

Is there any way that I will get deported if I will add them on my paper work when I file my removal of condition?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a k1 visa holder. I've been staying in United States for 2 1/2 years now. I was planning to petition my kids to get here. Both of them are legitimate, they are my kids with my ex but both of them are not on my initial paper works when I first process my papers before.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should definitely contact an experienced immigration lawyer with this kind of issue the outcome may depend heavily on many specific facts. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
This is an immigration law question. It should not be posted on the Foreclosure Defense page.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Although, you may file petition for your children even if they were not included in your previous applications with CIS, however, I imagine filing petitions for them at this time may invite CIS' scrutiny as to why they were not named in your applications initially. Also, as a K-1 principal, if your children are under 21 years old, you may be able to file K derivative status for them. In this situation and to avoid costly problems further down the road, I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
The best and cheapest way was that you should have brought them with you when you came. It is too late to include them on your papers and new petitions will have to be filed. There may be several options available. Please consult with an Immigration Attorney who can walk you through the best option for you and help you with the legal paper work.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If all you have is an expired k1 status, as a rule you cannot petition your kids. More information is needed.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Since you are asking these questions, better consult with an immigration attorney to go over all the facts and options. Maybe your new husband can petition the children as step-children depending on the facts.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
You should have disclosed your children's names and information when you originally started your paperwork. Ideally, if you inadvertently or innocently failed to mention your children, you should be able to include them now. However, the fact that you didn't mention your children before may raise some suspicion and trigger an investigation.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters