QUESTION

Is there any way to bring a suit agaist Bank of America for non-foreclosure on a property?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
they served me and my renters in 2009. told the tenants it would be best to move out. then they left the notice on the doors. I had been trying to work with them but could get no answers. I took that as my answer, so I took the keys to the local branch I had been working with and turned them in told them to save their money on court fees it would be empty on Sept.4,2009 and I moved. The Bank manager took the keys told me that was probably for the best shook my hand and I left. He had been telling me all along I should walk away. side note he no longer works at that branch I checked. that foreclosure was dismissed in 2011. then another one was served on me in 2012 still pending. meanwhile the bank has let the property stand unguarded so the police busted it as a drug house it has been stripped of all valuables the windows broken out walls inside destroyed ,not even worth a short sale now . my health is still a major issue also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There may be some way to look at thier actions as a breach of the contract by "wasting the asset" or some sort of tortious interference with the rental agreement etc. Unfortunately, I think few if any lawyers would take such a case on a contingent fee, and would likely view this as a retainer/hourly rate case. You smay want to document this issue well though, as it may ultimately act as a strong defense to any deficieny balance they may claim when the property is finally auctioned etc....
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters