QUESTION

Is there any way to get my name off of the contract if I co-signed for someone?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They have defaulted on the auto loan. I am getting the mail for payments due.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
The only way to get off is if the creditor lets you.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters