QUESTION

Is there any way to reverse a bankruptcy filing that was only done 1 week ago but does now show on my credit report?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Could a personal bankruptcy be reversed? It was filed 1 week ago and now the corporate side may need to file which would place new personal obligations on a fresh credit file that is exposed through personal guarantee on a 3 year lease.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

No, you can amend as needed, but cannot dismiss a Chapter 7 filing.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
There is no need to dismiss and refile, but just amend the schedules.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
I need more facts about how the 2 interconnect. It may be possible to amend the filing. Talk to your lawyer.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need bankruptcy counsel immediately. As for the potential additional personal liabilities due to the personal guarantees, they should have been listed as possible liabilities in your personal filing. It sounds more like you need to amend the schedules as opposed to withdraw the case.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, once filed it will be on your credit. You can explain the filing to any potential creditor. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy must be done with planning. I know that you are now faced with a change of circumstances, but consider getting competent legal advice before moving forward. As you have now discovered, bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
You could move to vacate the filing, but it would still probably show up on the credit report. I have read about this being done in one case over the years, but I am not sure what the basis would be to accomplish this goal.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
A bankruptcy filing can be dismissed with court approval, but it cannot be reversed.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your bankruptcy attorney about your concerns. Bankruptcy is not something done lightly, it is not a mistake that can be corrected, but the result of the intentional action of preparing all of the schedules and petition.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters