QUESTION

Is there anything I can do about a friend who doesn't want to pay her part of the bills?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a friend who stated she would pay her part of the phone bill for each month as well as the proration and the activation fees. She keeps stating that she will pay it and set up a post dated check. She has kept pushing it out and now she is 2 months behind and the phones will be disconnected. I have paid my portion of all the bills so far and even some of her bill so my phone wouldn't be disconnected. I have witnesses and text messages where she stated she would pay these charges on the bill. Now she is telling me she won't pay the bill and that maybe my husband should kill himself for being with me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is the problem with sharing a cell phone account with a party that is not trust worthy so my question is whose name is on the bill? If yours (or both) tell her you are going to 1) cancel her phone if she does not pay this will probably result in an early termination fee for her line 2) take her to small claims court for the past due charges and the early termination fees, if any. If its her name only on the bill tell her you are going to. 1) cancel YOUR phone if she does not pay her portion of the bill 2) she will then get into collection for the past due charges and the early termination fees for your phone, if any. and you will have a defense to her eventual action against you since she did not pay.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You have a claim against her, but each of you is liable to the creditor for the full amount.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
If persuasion doesn't work, your remaining choices are small claims court or forget about it. You ca not raid her purse or account to reclaim the funds she has not paid.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters