QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to dispute this medical bill claim or am I stuck with the bill?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm in the process of repairing my credit and I noticed on my credit reports, multiple medical bills from 2010-2012, that should have been covered by my insurance at the time (I no longer have insurance through them). After asking the insurance company why, they told me it was because I never gave them the information they requested. They never requested any. In fact, I never knew anything about it until I looked at my credit report. After explaining this, I was told that they were sorry but there was nothing they could do for me because the accounts are with the collection agencies now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Have an attorney review the facts. It may be improper for a creditor or debt collector to put medical bills on your credit account without giving you a chance to pay. In addition, if the provider had the information, undertook to submit the bill to insurance, and did not, there are substantial legal issues with them attempting to collect from you.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You can file a lawsuit against the insurance company for "Declaratory Action" to compel them to pay the bills. You can also notify the medical provider and dispute or settle the bill with them. Also, there has been regulation against reporting medical delinquencies on credit reports. You should dispute each bill with all three credit reporting services.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters