QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to recoup some of the money my tenant owes me?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had a tenant that owed me back rent and damages. I went to garnish her wages and she called me and told me she completed a bankruptcy. Is there anything I can do to recoup some of the money she owes me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not if she got a discharge.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters