QUESTION

Is there anything I could do if the car lender is going after my spouse to reaffirm the debt or come after the rest of the loan?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was the buyer and she was a co-buyer on the contract. I just filed on my own a chapter 7 bankruptcy and I surrendered the car as part of the bankruptcy because of the payment was too high for our budget. My debt was discharged.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Not really, if she cosigned with you.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Your spouse can't reaffirm the loan only the person who filed the bankruptcy can reaffirm. In any case, your wife is liable as the cosigner, the bankruptcy eliminated your liability but not hers.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters