QUESTION

Is there anything I could do to take my name of off the deal?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I totaled my ex's car and to help her out, I cosigned to refinance a used car. The bank didn’t accept it but somehow we got approved for a new 2015 dodge dart. Since I had the better credit, they put me as a primary. Since then we've had a couple discussions and we decided that she was going to use and pay for the car. I’m worried about her not paying it on time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps a call to the lender to discuss status of the loan. You might be able to cancel the loan by withdrawing your consent.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters