QUESTION

Is there anything that could be done now if my uncle’s credit was affected since my father filed bankruptcy because they have similar names?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
Remember 9/11? It ruined my dad's business and he was forced to file for bankruptcy because of it. Apparently, we found out just recently, yesterday, that it had affected my uncle, my dad's big brother's credit because my dad and my uncle had similar names. I guess they got it confused. Apparently, my uncle said he received a letter about it and told my mom but he said my mom told him to tear it up. I honestly don't believe that and my mom doesn't believe it either because she will always take letters or show it to my dad first because she doesn't know nor read English. My uncle had a hard time buying a house because of that.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Your uncle needs to check his credit reports and correct any erroneous items.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
I think both your father and your uncle should each write to the three major credit bureaus insisting that they correct the mistake. If their English isn't up to it, you can write it for them to sign. The letter should state, simply, what the mistake was and what the true facts are. And the letter should insist, politely, that the credit people repair the mistake immediately, and notify anyone who received a copy of the incorrect report what the true facts are. It would be good for them each to state their social security number as well. Here are the latesta ddresses I have for the credit bureaus: Equifax POB 740241 Atlanta GA 30374-0241 866.685.1111 Equifax.com Experian POB 9532 Allen TX 75013 888.397.3742 Experian.com TransUnion POB 2000 Chester PA 19022 800.916.8800
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
There is a pretty easy solution to this just have the uncle go to each of the credit bureaus websites and dispute information about the bankruptcy. A bankruptcy filed shortly after 9/11 should not be affecting anyone's credit after 10 years, so this story sounds a little fishy. Also, while it is possible that the names were confused, as a general rule, both credit reporting and bankruptcy cases are indexed by social security numbers, not names.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
It is a common problem to have errors on a credit report. Have your uncle pull his credit reports www.annualcreditreport.com and send a dispute letter to the credit reporting agencies for anything that is incorrect. They have 30 days to fix the problems. If they refuse to fix the problem, then see an attorney to sue them to make the fix it.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters