QUESTION

Is there anywhere or anyway I can file for bankruptcy at little or no cost to me?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am unemployed, not collecting unemployment benefits at this time. All my bills are behind and I am at risk of losing everything. Is there anywhere or anyway I can file for bankruptcy at little or no cost to me?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Check the legal aid opportunities in your area.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If a party can establish no income or ready assets, the judge can waive a filing fee. If the person can get legal aid to do the filing, no attorney fee will be necessary either. Any tax refund next year will have to be turned over to the trustee, however..
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can get a book at the bookstore for bankruptcy, such as those by Nolo, that might help you file yourself. Also, the bankruptcy court will generally let you make installment payments towards the filing fee. If you have any concerns about your bankruptcy, you may want to hire a lawyer to at least review your case.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you live in Arizona you can check out the Self-Help Center at the Bankruptcy Court: http://www.azb.uscourts.gov/.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
You may want to find a law firm that does a large number of bankruptcy filings and ask them if they do "pro bono" (free) or reduced fee work. Some do. Good Luck!
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
You can try to do it yourself or try a bankruptcy preparer in your area, they are not admitted to the bar.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Try legal services or a pro bono agency
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file bankruptcy without an attorney. However, I do not recommend it. Also, you will be responsible for paying the court's filing fee ($306 for Chapter 7) unless you have a waiver of the fee approved by the court.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
If you can complete the forms yourself, convince the court to waive the filing fee and convince the credit counselors to waive their fees too, then yes, you could file at little or no cost to you.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
if you have a lot of time on your hands, and I mean a lot of time, you could look up how to do everything yourself and save yourself money.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you should actually use an attorney for any bankruptcy. The filing fee for a chapter 7 which you might qualify for, is $306, but this can be paid in installments, or the court might waive it. There are a mountain of forms that you can download from the local bankruptcy court website, but you have to know how to fill them out and what to say in them.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters