QUESTION

Is there of writing a promissory note / 2nd mortgage that will not allow the buyer to discharge the debt if they were to go bankrupt?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have been asked to give some seller financing on the sale of a residential property.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Meet with a lawyer experienced in both real estate matters and bankruptcy. The advice will cost you of course, but it will save you a lot of grief down the road. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
No, any provision like that in the contract would be void as against public policy. The best strategy is to make sure there is sufficient equity in the property to cover the second mortgage in the event of default/foreclosure.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Such a contract provision would be void as against public policy. You should be getting adequate security to insure payment of the promissory note. In the old days, you could require the first born child as collateral, but nowadays, that is a provision that also violates public policy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
A mortgage, of itself, is generally not affected by a bankruptcy. And most lawyers would agree that you should be sure to have such a mortgage, and to record it with the real estate records in your county. But in addition to the mortgage, which is a security interest in real estate, there is likely a mortgage note ? the promise to pay and that can be discharged in the bankruptcy. However, if the value of the property should fall below the balance due on the first mortgage, then your second mortgage would probably have no value. It's always a good idea to consult an experienced lawyer who can consider all the facts and all of the details.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters