QUESTION

Is there place who help disable people to file chapter 7 so he can get a bank account?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I assume you are asking about pro bono legal services. Call Colorado Legal Services, 1905 Sherman Street, Suite 400, Denver, CO 80203, (303) 837-1321. Their website is: wwwcoloradolegalservices.org Good luck!
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Most of the time, a disabled person does not need to file bankruptcy. And it can be a bad idea to proceed with a bankruptcy unless there is a very special compelling reason to do so. Stopping creditors from calling to collect or attempting to repair credit by filing bankruptcy is not, IN MY OPINION, not a good reason to file bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Filing Chapter 7 will not help someone get a bank account. Generally, the reason a person can't get a bank account is that he/she wrote bad checks in the past and banks don't want to deal with this kind of customer. Filing bankruptcy won't erase the record of writing bad checks. While there are plenty of wealthy and high income people who are disabled, disabled people who have no assets and little income usually won't benefit from filing bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters