QUESTION

Is there something I can do, or have someone review my chapter 13 if I never had a hearing or no guidelines but it’s on my credit report?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed chapter 13. We had a hearings. I did know I was to start making payment. My attorney did something. It’s been 7 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The fact that you filed is not made false by your failure to follow through with the case and cannot be removed from the credit report because it is a false statement.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
I recommend that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney. There are too many unknowns in your question to be able to offer anything useful in this format.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters