QUESTION

Is there such thing as waiting period after receiving judge order if I am selling my house and currently under Chapter 13?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Apparently, the title company told me that they need to wait 14 days after the order was received to see if there is appeal before we close. The title company was holding the closing due to bankruptcy rule 8002. Is this valid waiting period?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Hard to answer these types of questions without looking at your BK file. It's like asking a doctor for his or her opinion without allowing them to look at your medical file.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
I'm not sure what 'valid' means in this context. If the question is, can they do it? The answer is yes. It is a cautious action by the bank-more so than many banks practice. But they are permitted.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters