QUESTION

Is this company required to provide us a detailed, itemized cost breakdown of the materials or labor involved with the agreed upon work?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Recently my employer brought out a heating and plumbing company to install a furnace. The invoice we received does not include an itemized cost description of the materials used to complete the work. Upon asking the company to provide details on the cost of all materials used, they responded by telling us he not only would not do so, but is not legally bound to provide that information. We believe there was unwarranted, excessive cost applied to the bill. What official legal documentation can I provide to this company to more assertively request the information? Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately he is right...there is nothing that forces him to supply this information except for any agreement from your company or a court order after a trial. You have the right to demand to know what you paid for...he has the right to decline this but he is risking payment. If you already paid then your leverage to get this information has decreased. It may take a lawsuit to determine what is owed. But if you agreed to a certifiable price up front and paid it and he did the job, it is unlikely that a Court would lower the amount you paid him unless true fraud occurred.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the job was done in accord with an estimate, and the bill is not in excess of the estimate, then there is most probably no legal obligation for a detailed bill. If, on the other hand, it was time and materials you are entitled one. Without additional details it is impossible to render opinion.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters