QUESTION

Is withholding my transcripts while in bankruptcy because of the debt a violation of the stay?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm about to file for chapter 7 and I have a question regarding transcripts and tuition. I attended a college in the fall and in November I got really sick and hospitalized and wasn't able to continue classes. The college returned a portion of my title VI loan and billed me for the tuition that they said I didn't earn. They have a transcript hold on my account. Is this dischargeable? Since they billed me for tuition they said the loan didn't cover?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is dischargeable. You will have to report the returned loan money as an asset in your bankruptcy case.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The debt is not dischargeable, but you can file a Motion to have the transcripts released.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters