QUESTION

itried to refi mortgage-no fico scores from 3 bureaus despite of our timely mortgage payment. called chase n we told we need an attorney to reafirm.

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
we were told that we need an attorney to reaffirm our mortgage loan which was modified after our bankruptcy discharged in 2009
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Not completely sure I understand your question, but you cannot reaffirm a debt after your discharge is entered. What you are describing is a tactic used by mortgage servicers to get you to reaffirm a debt that you don't need to reaffirm.  They refuse to report the on-time payments to credit bureaus.  But the good news is, you can self-report the payments you make. You can do that through companies such as https://www.prbc.com/ Hope this helps.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters