QUESTION

I've been presented with a loan modification to a loan modification due to mortgage company's mistake. Do I have to sign this ?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a tough few years., In 2012 I almost lost my home but the HOPE Program dropped my mortgage from $3000 to $1800 /month by dropping interest to 4.00 % Increasing loan to 40 year and forbearing 100000 of loan until rest of loan was paid of. In 2013 my loan was transferred to Green Tree and within a few months they had a modification for me that would cut my payments down even further. I signed it. In 2014 Green Tree noticed that they forgot completely about the 100000 forebearance figure. They immediately sent me a change to the modification where they put the 100000 back into the loan. If I sign, it takes my payments to a point I can't afford., If I don't they said I will stay on the current modification but I will have to make loan current In 30 days,. It's $50000 to do that . I have made every payment for the past few years and they are going to foreclose on me for their mistake. THoughts ? /
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you intend to hold them to it, knowing that the option is foreclsoure, best bet is to hire counsel now, though you will pay out of pocket, you may save lots in the long run.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 6:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters