QUESTION

I've been pursuing an error by the government, do I need an attorney?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
For 1 year now, I have been pursuing an error that the Department of Defense made with my father’s Date of Birth resulting in non payment of medical expenses for 11 years . Do I need an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short answer is probably yes. It rarely hurts to have an attorney in these situations. The bureaucracy of dealing with governmental agencies (particularly when trying to get them to correct an error) is full of traps and missteps.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters