QUESTION

I've been served with a deuces tecum subpoena, and, was wondering if filing bankruptcy stops me having to attend deposition....

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  But why wouldn't you attend?  In that lies the real issue, and would yield a better answer.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters