QUESTION

judge denied removing a judgement that was included in my bankruptcy what can i do

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
filed bankruptcy in 2013 and the judgement was part of that it was discharged but never removed from the credit bureaus we tried to rent a house and it showed up as still open .Went to court and paid 227.00 to file a motion to remove and judge denied it stating it was to old what can we do please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are multiple ways this could be resolved.  Assuming all is correct and that all needed copies exist, the following self-help solution is suggested: 1. get a copy of your discharge with the page of notified parties, which should include this creditor. 2. get a copy of the credit report showing this debt remains shown, despite the BK7, 3. object through the complaint mechanism established by the credit reporting services (a review of their websites will provide the information needed. 4. make a complaint letter that details your position AND attach/enclose the copies proving your position and send. A review should then take place with all of the attachments forwarded to the al creditor by the Service, who should have no choice but to acknowledge the inclusion of the debt in the BK7, thereby subjecting it to a discharge.  The matter should then be removed from the Report. If not, then an attorney needs to be contacted to review this matter to see why there is no removal (as a lien is not affected by a BK) or if there was an automatic stay violation to institute a suit seeking damages.  Depending on your exact situation, there may be other means available as well.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters