QUESTION

Just filed Chapt. 13, can I surrender a car before Confirm. hearing then decide to dismiss bankruptcy w/o any problem?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
We are paying a large amount to Trustee and are not able to pay mortgage, utilities, and other necessaries with remainder of income out of plan. Would like to surrender car before Confirmation in a few weeks but not sure what reprocussions there would be from auto creditor, or Trustee if we were to have case dismissed before Confirmation hearing also?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
If you dismiss it will be as if you never filedthe car creditor will be entitled to seek any recovery he would have if you had not filed.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters