QUESTION

Law Firm refuses to send me documents I need to refi house. They have not kept me informed and refuse to send me documents. I have asked 4 times.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2023 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I requested letters that show accounts have been paid, accounts that are being paid with the balance and those accounts yet to be negotiated with the balances. They refuse to send them to me. They have not communicated with me on a regular basis. I am the one who has to call for updates. The mortgage company wants these letters/forms. By refusing to send them to me they are preventing me from being able to refi my house which is my right to do whenever I want. What can I do to get them to cooperate with me? IO have asked 4 times now and they do not send me what I asked for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You seem to have a misplaced view of your "entitlement" especially if you are in default and in foreclosure.  The lenders lawyer does not represent you nor are they required to "communicate" with you at your demand nor call you for "updates.". If there is an issue with regard to documents or such, this is why you hire laywers to handle the litigation and these issues need to be addressed with the judge. You need to find the means to retain a lawyer to address these issues ASAP. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 5:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters