QUESTION

Lawyer moved to Texas without doing anything on my case, taking my down payment with her. What recourse do I have?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue her in NY.  Also, you should file an ethics grievance with the bar.  A sanction in New York can be reported in Texas too, and might be your biggest stick.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters