QUESTION

Lien holder states that I owe $60 in NSF fees from 2021 and refuses to release the lien.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2024 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I am paying the last $122 on June 17 the remaining balance on the loan. The creditor stats that they will not release the lien on my vehicle until I pay a $60 NSF fee in March of 2021. Do I have a right to have my lien released.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no practical remedy that will cost less than $60.00 to resolve this issue. Your best remedy is to pay the $60.00 "under protest" if you must and secure the satisfaction of the lien and presumably a clear title. You can then spend the money to sue for return of the $60.00 if its that important tofight over. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2024 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters