QUESTION

lost house due to non payment of property taxes

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
I am really sick, and due to my illness i slacked off a lot! The day I was told I needed i was to get to the hospital immediately a gentle man showed up on my doorstep saying he had just bought the house at auction i had 1 week to vacate!! He told me that the state has money in escrow my question is how can i get the money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to make application to the court in your county to receive the surplus funds. You also have a right of redemption, which means you have the chance to get your house back within a certain period of time. You will want to contact an attorney for assistance with at least the redemption.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters