QUESTION

May my husband file for bankruptcy if I have mountly incomes

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband had an incident October 3, 2012 and after should be operated. He has been disabled to work and has have any incomes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you may file for chapter 7 bankruptcy or chapter 13 bankruptcy, if either you or your spouse has income. Which chapter of the US bankruptcy code you can file under depends on what your total household income is. This is simple to determine simply Google the keywords bankruptcy home median income and the name of your state. This will tell you depending on how many people live in your household a husband wife and two children would be for people living in the household, this figure will let you know how much money the entire household can have an income and under which chapter of the US bankruptcy code you may file. And also both spouses need not file for bankruptcy, if one spouse has all the debt then only that spouse should file. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters