QUESTION

Missed 3 payment to BofA and Trustee due to losing job. Now started new job, need time to make pass payments. Can I ask the court for time to make

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You need to have your attorney assist you with this.  There's too much missing information to answer.  You should be able to do a Motion to Suspend/Modify your plan payments, but it depends on how your plan was set up to begin with (what the liquidation analysis shows, what percentage you're paying, etc.).  Is B of A your mortgage lender?   Are you paying them through your Plan, or outside?  Has anyone filed a Motion to Dismiss or a Motion For Relief From Stay?  etc. etc. etc.  
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters