QUESTION

Must I list my husbands income on a OK Bankruptcy if we have not lived together for 2 years now?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We are not legally seperated but have not lived together for a long time. I need to know if I can file bankruptcy by myself without including his income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In bankruptcy, you do not disclose income of a separated spouse.  Whether you are legally separated for Ok purposes or not, as long as you are living separate and apart, you will not show your husband's income. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters