QUESTION

My account has been frozen. How long can they hold my account if I file bankruptcy

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It depends on why your account has been frozen.  If it was frozen because you owe money to your bank or a creditor who obtained a judgment against you, then filing bankruptcy would immediately require them to lift the "freeze".    However, freezing an account is an unusual remedy.  Normally they would levy the account and take the money out before you file bankruptcy.  
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters