QUESTION

My attorney just passed away today, what should I do as I have 4 lawsuits pending on the foreclosure of my house?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Call another lawyer right away, someone who can take over the cases.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
You could write a letter to the Judge and opposing counsel asking for time to get a new attorney. Then, you will need to have a new attorney file a substitution of attorney. I can give you some names, or you could contact the Nevada State Bar.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
Eventually you have to find another attorney to take over those cases. You should find out who is the person winding down his law practice so as to ensure that no defaults or deadlines are missed in your cases. I am certain that the judge in any case would continue the matters for you to obtain a new lawyer within a reasonable time.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Credit Reporting Errors Attorney serving Southfield, MI
4 Awards
Review your retainer agreement. Also, If your lawyer is a member of a law firm, there is probably another attorney to take over. You always have the option to hire substitute counsel. However, if there is a balance that you owe your lawyer, that lawyer (or his/her estate) may have a lien on the files. If none of this helps you should contact the Court for each and every case. You are likely entitled to a stay of your proceedings until you find competent substitute counsel.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters