QUESTION

My attorney told me to max credit cards before bankruptcy, should I?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
My attorney told me if I haven’t already, I should max out my credit cards with Christmas coming etc but that I need to do so 90 days prior to filing. This makes me nervous. A couple I’ve had to for needs and I could do the same with another but again it makes me nervous.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You should find a competent attorney. If you incur debts with the intention of not paying them because you?re planning bankruptcy, you're discharge will be denied if the court discovers it. Obviously, this attorney is a hack who isn't familiar with bankruptcy law.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a no.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I would not do it. Purchases within 90 days are circumspect if they are not ordinary everyday purchases. Doing holiday shopping and then filing is a bad idea.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
No, and find a new attorney. This one will get you into trouble.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Sounds like bad advice to me. I always tell people if they are planning to file for bankruptcy they should stop using their credit cards.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
This is haphazard advice and highly unethical.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters