QUESTION

My bankruptcy process complete. If I am awarded a judgement in sm.claims can I collect the money in Missouri?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I lost everything in bankruptcy. I have won a judgement in small claims court for 2100 . bankruptcy was 6 mo''s ago in Missouri. Can it be taken from me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You were suppose to schedule all of your assets, which would include the judgment.  If you did not schedule it it could be property of the estate, and your not telling the trustee could be a serious federal crime.  Get a lawyer. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters